Honda HR-V: DTC B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode
A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Press the engine start/stop button at least 20 times, then wait for at
least 20 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12C5 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, SSB GND line, or other):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART and SSB GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6.
3. Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
4. Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Engine start/stop switch check:
Do the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit.
NO
Replace the engine start/stop switch.
6. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the SSB GND wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the +B SMART wire.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
NOTE: Refer to the DTC code shown on the display, and then inspect the
connectors and terminals based on
the instructions in the table below.
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshoot
SEE MORE:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, rev
Procedure
The idle learn procedure must be done so the PCM can learn the engine idle
characteristics.
Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions:
Replace the PCM.
Reset the PCM.
Update the PCM.
Replace or clean the throttle body.
When the engine or transmission is disas