Honda HR-V: DTC B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial
Communication and DTC Checks,.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A)
fuses in the under-dash
fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode,
ACCESSORY mode, ON
mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12E2 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
3. Open wire check (GND line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are OK. Faulty electric steering
lock, replace the
steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control
unit.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
SEE MORE:
NOTE:
Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first.
You can select three different rearview camera angles for backing up. If
there is no camera image on the display, go to Audio System Symptom
Troubleshooting - Rearview
camera image does not come on or work properly (Without Navigation,
■ABS
Helps prevent the wheels from locking up, and helps you retain steering
control by
pumping the brakes rapidly, much faster than you.
The electronic brake distribution (EBD) system, which is part of the ABS, also
balances the front-to-rear braking distribution according to vehicle loading.