Honda HR-V: DTC B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial
Communication and DTC Checks,.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A)
fuses in the under-dash
fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode,
ACCESSORY mode, ON
mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12E2 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
3. Open wire check (GND line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are OK. Faulty electric steering
lock, replace the
steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control
unit.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
SEE MORE:
Special Tools Required
Pressure Gauge Adapter 070AJ-RT4A101
A/T Oil Pressure Gauge Set 07406-0020400 or 07406-0020401
A/T Pressure Test Hose 07AAJ-PY4A100
A/T Pressure Adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
A/T High Pressure Gauge 07AAJ-PLYA100
Test
NOTE:
Check for DTCs. If any DTCs are stored, troubleshoot a
NOTE:
Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is
inoperative. Refer to the symptom
troubleshooting index - Refer to: Heating and A/C Systems Symptom
Troubleshooting Index
(Heating/Air Conditioning), or Climate Control System Symptom
Troubleshooting Index (Climate
C