Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE:

  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks,.
  • Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.

1. Problem verification:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Clear DTCs

  1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, ACCESSORY mode, ON mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is DTC B12E2 indicated?

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Electric steering lock 12P connector

  1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

3. Open wire check (GND line):

Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO

The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.

7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are OK. Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

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