Honda HR-V: Troubleshooting
KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component
locations - Refer to: SRS
Component Location Index(KA/KC), or SRS Component Location Index(KA/KC), and
precautions and
procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
1. DTC check.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed CVT System DTCs with the HDS.
DTC (CVT system)
Are DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions
Systems DTC
Troubleshooting Index(KA/KC), or CVT System DTC Troubleshooting Index(KA/KC CVT)
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others).
- Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
- Remove the steering column covers.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Steering lock 7P connector
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode.
Can the ignition switch be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock.
3. Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line).
- Make sure the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
NO
The KEY SOL wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
4. Park pin switch check.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Select lever 4P connector
- Do the park pin switch test.
Is switch OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the park pin switch.
5. Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line).
- Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
NO
The P-PIN SW wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (ATP-P line).
- Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) Transmission range switch 10P
connector
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
READ NEXT:
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram. System Wiring Diagrams
GROUND CABLE ELECTRONIC WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram. System Wiring Diagrams
PARASITIC DRAW CHECK
Special Tools Requir
*1: With heated windshield wiper area
*2: CVT and without keyless access system
*3: Without climate control
*: Front wiper with intermittent dwell timer controller
*1: With heated windshie
SEE MORE:
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM CHECK
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
3. Monitor the SYSTEM CHECK in IMMOBILIZER INFO with the HDS.NOTE: If the HDS
does not
communicate with the immobilizer-keyless control unit, check the power, ground,
and K LINE connec
Seat belts are the single most effective safety device because they keep you
connected to the vehicle so that you can take advantage of many built-in safety
features. They also help keep you from being thrown against the inside of the
vehicle, against other passengers, or out of the vehicle. When wo