KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index(KA/KC), or SRS Component Location Index(KA/KC), and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
1. DTC check.
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DTC (CVT system)
Are DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index(KA/KC), or CVT System DTC Troubleshooting Index(KA/KC CVT)
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others).
Steering lock 7P connector
Can the ignition switch be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock.
3. Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line).
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)
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Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
NO
The KEY SOL wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
4. Park pin switch check.
Select lever 4P connector
Is switch OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the park pin switch.
5. Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line).
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P)
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Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
NO
The P-PIN SW wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (ATP-P line).
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) Transmission range switch 10P connector
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Is there continuity?
YES
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
Accessory Power Sockets Electronic Wiring Diagram
Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector For Inputs and Outputs
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components
Rear Differential Oil Seal Replacement (AWD)