Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: Troubleshooting

KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING

NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index(KA/KC), or SRS Component Location Index(KA/KC), and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.

1. DTC check.

  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed CVT System DTCs with the HDS.

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

DTC (CVT system)

Are DTCs indicated?

YES

Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting - Refer to: Fuel and Emissions Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index(KA/KC), or CVT System DTC Troubleshooting Index(KA/KC CVT)

NO

Go to step 2.

2. Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others).

  1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
  2. Remove the steering column covers.
  3. Disconnect the following connector.

Steering lock 7P connector

  1. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode.

Can the ignition switch be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode?

YES

Go to step 3.

NO

Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock.

3. Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line).

  1. Make sure the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to body ground in the wire.

NO

The KEY SOL wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.

4. Park pin switch check.

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

Select lever 4P connector

  1. Do the park pin switch test.

Is switch OK?

YES

Go to step 5.

NO

Replace the park pin switch.

5. Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line).

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to body ground in the wire.

NO

The P-PIN SW wire is OK. Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (ATP-P line).

  1. Disconnect the following connectors.

Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) Transmission range switch 10P connector

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Electrical System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Is there continuity?

YES

The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

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