Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, 17-12: Wheel Speed Sensor
Power Source Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, or 17-12 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting.
2. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines to power) 1:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed
sensor GND terminals of
the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES
Wheel speed sensor wires are shorted to power. Go to step 3.
NO
The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
3. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines to power) 2:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed
sensor GND terminals of
the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES
Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit
and the appropriate wheel
speed sensor.
NO
The wheel speed sensor wires are not shorted to power. Replace the
appropriate wheel speed sensor.
4. Shorted wire check (Wheel speed sensor lines wire to wire):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit
21P connector wheel speed
sensor +B terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wheel speed sensor wires between the appropriate wheel
speed sensor and the VSA
modulator-control unit.
NO
The wheel speed sensor wires are OK. Go to step 5.
5. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
- Reconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest
software.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-12, 13-12, 15-12, or 17-12 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If
the VSA modulator-control
unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA
modulator-control
unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
If DTC 86-11 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-11
troubleshooting first.
1. Back-up lights check:
Tur
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
If DTC 86-11 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-11
troubleshooting first.
1. Back-up lights check:
Tur
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
SEE MORE:
NOTE:
Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first.
Check for B-CAN DTCs and resolve them before troubleshooting.
Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
1. Problem verification.
Test-drive the vehicle at freeway speeds, and monitor if the volume
increases.
Does the
GAUGES SYSTEM DESCRIPTION - CONTROL/FUNCTION
Speedometer and Tachometer
The PCM provides a vehicle speed signal to the gauge control module using the
F-CAN. Based on this input,
the gauge control module displays the current vehicle speed in the speedometer.
The PCM provides an engine
speed signal