Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 81-55: Short to Ground in the Front Passenger's Weight Sensor Power Circuit

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Restraints / Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics / Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting 81-55: Short to Ground in the Front Passenger's Weight Sensor Power Circuit

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 81-55 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

2. Shorted wire check (SWSP1 line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connectors.

Front passenger's weight sensor unit connector A (6P)

Front passenger's weight sensor unit connector B (6P)

Front passenger's weight sensor unit connector C (6P)

  1. Disconnect the front passenger's weight sensor (front inner side) 3P connector (A) on the front passenger's seat wire harness.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP1 wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.

NO

Short to ground in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

3. Shorted wire check (SWSP1 line to SWS1G line):

Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP1 and SWS1G wires are OK. Go to step 4.

NO

Short to another wire in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

4. Shorted wire check (SWSP2 line):

  1. Disconnect the front passenger's weight sensor (rear inner side) 3P connector (A) on the front passenger's seat wire harness.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.

NO

Short to ground in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

5. Shorted wire check (SWSP2 line to SWS2G line):

Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP2 and SWS2G wires are OK. Go to step 6.

NO

Short to another wire in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

6. Shorted wire check (SWSP3 line):

  1. Disconnect the front passenger's weight sensor (front outer side) 3P connector (A) on the front passenger's seat wire harness.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP3 wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.

NO

Short to ground in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

7. Shorted wire check (SWSP3 line to SWS3G line):

Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP3 and SWS3G wires are OK. Go to step 8.

NO

Short to another wire in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

8. Shorted wire check (SWSP4 line):

  1. Disconnect the front passenger's weight sensor (rear outer side) 3P connector (A) on the front passenger's seat wire harness.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Occupant Detection System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The SWSP4 wire is not shorted to ground. Short to another wire in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

NO

Short to ground in the front passenger's seat wire harness; replace the front passenger's seat wire harness, then clear the DTC.

    READ NEXT:

     DTC Troubleshooting 81-56: Internal Failure of the Front Passenger's Weight Sensor

    NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct pa

     DTC Troubleshooting 82-13: No Signal From the Front Passenger's Weight Sensor (Front Inner Side)

    NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct pa

     DTC Troubleshooting 83-33: No Signal From the Front Passenger's Weight Sensor (Front Outer Side)

    NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct pa

    SEE MORE:

     Current Waveform Samples

    NOTE: This is GENERAL information. This article is not intended to be specific to any unique situation or individual vehicle configuration. For model-specific information see appropriate articles where available. EXAMPLE #1 - VOLTAGE CONTROLLED DRIVER The waveform pattern shown in Fig. 4 indicate a

     Description

    CHARGING SYSTEM DESCRIPTION - OVERVIEW Overview The PCM gathers vehicle operating system data and determines the required charging rate. Based on that data, the PCM commands the alternator to provide a specific charging rate (voltage) between 12.5 and 14.5 volts, using 1/10th volt steps. In some o

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.hohrv2.com