Honda HR-V: DTC B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error
.png)
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A -
Initial Communication and DTC Checks.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A)
fuses in the under-dash
fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode,
ACCESSORY mode, ON
mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
.png)
Is DTC B12E1 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
.png)
.png)
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
3. Open wire check (GND line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
.png)
.png)
Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
.png)
.png)
Is there battery voltage?
YES
IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
.png)
.png)
Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
.png)
.png)
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
.png)
.png)
Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are OK. Faulty electric steering
lock, replace the
steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control
unit.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B
SEE MORE:
The air conditioning system regulates temperature air outlet by mixing cold
and warm air in an appropriate
ratio. The heater core and evaporator core are installed in the heater unit and
has the air mix damper and the
mode control damper. The blower unit is composed of a blower motor, the
recircu
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
Start the engine.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 61-11 ind