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DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
1. Problem verification:
Clear DTCs
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Is DTC B12E1 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
Electric steering lock 12P connector
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Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
3. Open wire check (GND line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
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Is there battery voltage?
YES
IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
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Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
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Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are OK. Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
DTC B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
DTC B12E3 Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT1
DTC B12E4 Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2
Accessory Power Sockets Electronic Wiring Diagram
Interpreting A Current Controlled Pattern