Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 65-11: Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
- Bleeding the brake system while turn the vehicle to the ON mode can
cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
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DTCs (VSA)
1. Brake fluid level check:
Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Check for worn brake pads or brake fluid leaks.
- Inspect the brake lines and hoses for leaks, and repair as needed.
- Inspect the brake pads: Front, rear, and replace worn out brake pads.
- Add brake fluid and recheck.
2. Problem verification:
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Wait for 30 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting.
3. Gauge control module check 1:
- Release the parking brake.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.
Does the indicator come on then go off?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 4.
4. Gauge control module check 2:
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?
YES
Replace the gauge control module.
NO
Go to step 5.
5. Brake fluid level switch check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Brake fluid level switch 2P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?
YES
Replace the brake fluid reservoir (brake fluid level switch is included).
NO
Go to step 6.
6. Shorted wire check (BRAKE LEVEL SW line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the BRAKE LEVEL SW wire between the gauge
control module and the
brake fluid level switch.
NO
The BRAKE LEVEL SW wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module.
7. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest
software.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Wait for 30 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If
the VSA modulator-control
unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA
modulator-control
unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING 66-11, 66-13: PRESSURE SENSOR OR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
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1. Problem verification:
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC 66-11 or 66-13 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting.
2. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest
software.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC 66-11 or 66-13 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If
the VSA modulator-control
unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA
modulator-control
unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Troubleshoot any PGM-FI DTCs first.
Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system.
1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:
Start the engine.
Check the p
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:
Start the engine.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Do not
NOTE:
The DTC will be indicated when the vehicle has a different diameter
tire(s) compared to the other tires.
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Probl
SEE MORE:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, rev
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
The yaw rate-acceleration sensor is built into the VSA modulator-control
unit.
Before troubleshooting, check the VSA modulator-control unit for proper
mounting. Improper mounting
of the VSA modulator-control unit