Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 68-12: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck ON

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Brakes / VSA System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting 68-12: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck ON

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

VSA System - Diagnostics

1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there 10 MPa or more?

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Go to step 3.

2. Brake pedal height check:

Check the brake pedal height.

Is the brake pedal height OK?

YES

Go to step 7.

NO

Adjust the brake pedal height.

3. Brake pedal position switch performance check 1:

Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed, and OFF when the pedal is released?

YES

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

NO

Go to step 4.

4. Brake pedal position switch performance check 2:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Does the indicator change from ON to OFF?

YES

Replace the brake pedal position switch.

NO

Go to step 5.

5. Shorted wire check (BRK DIAG line to power):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: Always short the SCS line with the HDS before removing PCM connector(s).

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES

Repair a short to power in the BRK DIAG wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.

NO

The BRK DIAG wire is OK. Go to step 6.

6. PCM check (update or substitution):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Reconnect the following connectors.

Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 68-12 indicated?

YES

Go to step 7.

NO

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.

7. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

  1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 68-12 indicated?

YES

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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