Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 68-11: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck OFF

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Brakes / VSA System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting 68-11: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck OFF

NOTE:

  • Troubleshoot any PGM-FI DTCs first.
  • Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system.

VSA System - Diagnostics

1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there 10 MPa or less?

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake pedal position switch. If they are normal, go to step 11.

2. Brake pedal position switch performance check 1:

Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed, and OFF when the pedal is released?

YES

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

NO

Go to step 3.

3. Brake pedal position switch performance check 2:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

  1. Connect terminals 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Does it indicate ON?

YES

Check the brake pedal position switch adjustment. If it is OK, replace the brake pedal position switch.

NO

Go to step 4.

4. Fuse check:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  3. Check the following fuse.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is the fuse OK?

YES

The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.

NO

Go to step 5.

5. Shorted wire check (+B STOP line):

Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to body ground in the +B STOP wire between the No. B6 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.

NO

The +B STOP wire is not shorted to body ground. Go to step 6.

6. Shorted wire check (BRK DIAG line):

  1. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: Always short the SCS line with the HDS before removing PCM connector(s).

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to body ground in the BRK DIAG wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

NO

The BRK DIAG wire is not shorted to body ground. Install a new No. B6 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.

7. VSA modulator-control unit check:

  1. Reconnect the following connectors.

Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

  1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 68-11 indicated?

YES

Go to step 11.

NO

The troubleshooting is complete.

8. Open wire check (+B STOP line):

Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The +B STOP wire is OK. Go to step 9.

NO

Repair an open in the +B STOP wire between the No. B6 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.

9. Open wire check (BRK DIAG line):

  1. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: Always short the SCS line with the HDS before removing PCM connector(s).

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The BRK DIAG wire is OK. Go to step 10.

NO

Repair an open in the BRK DIAG wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.

10. PCM check (update or substitution):

  1. Reconnect the following connectors.

Brake pedal position switch 4P connector

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  5. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

  1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 68-11 indicated?

YES

Go to step 11.

NO

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.

11. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

  1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  3. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

  1. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 68-11 indicated?

YES

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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