Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0090-87: No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Restraints / Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting B0090-87: No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection.
  • Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is DTC B0090-87 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

2. Connector connection check:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check the following connector connections.

SRS unit connector A (39P)

Left front impact sensor 2P connector (on the left engine compartment wire harness)

Connector between the SRS unit and the left front impact sensor

Are the connectors OK?

YES

Go to step 4.

NO

Go to step 3.

3. System check:

  1. Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the problem in step 2.
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is DTC B0090-87 indicated?

YES

Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.

NO

The system is OK at this time.

4. Shorted wire check (LFS+ line to LFS- line):

  1. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
  2. Disconnect the following connectors.

SRS unit connector A (39P)

Left front impact sensor 2P connector (on the left engine compartment wire harness)

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.

NO

Short to another wire in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.

5. Shorted wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines):

Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.

NO

Short to ground in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.

6. Shorted wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines to power):

  1.  Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
  2.  Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  3.  Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there 0.2 V or less?

YES

The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.

NO

Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.

7. Open wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

YES

The LFS+ and LFS- wires are OK. Replace the left front impact sensor, then clear the DTC, and retest.

If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO

Open in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0091-4A, B0091-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR (FIRST)

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
  • Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is DTC B0091-4A or B0091-92 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Replace the left side impact sensor (first) - Refer to: Side Impact Sensor (First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

    READ NEXT:

     DTC Troubleshooting B0091-87: No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (First)

    NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct pa

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    NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct pa

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