Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0090-87: No Signal From the Left Front Impact
Sensor
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 308(4).png)
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 309(4).png)
Is DTC B0090-87 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Connector connection check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following connector connections.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Left front impact sensor 2P connector (on the left engine
compartment wire harness)
Connector between the SRS unit and the left front impact
sensor
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. System check:
- Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the
problem in step 2.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 310(4).png)
Is DTC B0090-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
4. Shorted wire check (LFS+ line to LFS- line):
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Left front impact sensor 2P connector (on the left engine compartment wire
harness)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 311(4).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 312(4).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.
NO
Short to another wire in the left engine compartment wire harness or the
dashboard wire harness; replace
the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
5. Shorted wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 313(3).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
NO
Short to ground in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard
wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
6. Shorted wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 314(4).png)
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.
NO
Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard
wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Open wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 315(4).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 316(4).png)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 317(4).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 318(4).png)
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are OK. Replace the left front impact sensor, then
clear the DTC, and retest.
If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Open in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire
harness; replace the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0091-4A, B0091-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR (FIRST)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures and General
Troubleshooting Information.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 319(4).png)
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 320(4).png)
Is DTC B0091-4A or B0091-92 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Replace the left side impact sensor (first) -
Refer to: Side Impact Sensor
(First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and
Installation, then
clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE EPS
EPS Indicator
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator (A) comes on when turning the
vehicle to the ON mode, then goes
off after the engine is started. This indicates that the LED and its circuit are
operating correctly.
If there is a failure in the system after the
Opening/Closing the Power Windows
The power windows can be opened and closed when the ignition switch is in ON
(II)*1, using the switches on the doors. The driver's side switches can be used
to
open and close all of the windows.
The power window lock button on the driver's side must be switched of