Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0090-87: No Signal From the Left Front Impact
Sensor
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B0090-87 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Connector connection check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following connector connections.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Left front impact sensor 2P connector (on the left engine
compartment wire harness)
Connector between the SRS unit and the left front impact
sensor
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. System check:
- Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the
problem in step 2.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B0090-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
4. Shorted wire check (LFS+ line to LFS- line):
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Left front impact sensor 2P connector (on the left engine compartment wire
harness)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.
NO
Short to another wire in the left engine compartment wire harness or the
dashboard wire harness; replace
the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
5. Shorted wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
NO
Short to ground in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard
wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
6. Shorted wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.
NO
Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard
wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Open wire check (LFS+, LFS- lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The LFS+ and LFS- wires are OK. Replace the left front impact sensor, then
clear the DTC, and retest.
If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Open in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire
harness; replace the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0091-4A, B0091-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR (FIRST)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures and General
Troubleshooting Information.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B0091-4A or B0091-92 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Replace the left side impact sensor (first) -
Refer to: Side Impact Sensor
(First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and
Installation, then
clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
1. Fuse check.
Check the following fuses.
Are the fuses OK?
YES
Reinstall the fuses, then go to step 2.
NO
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, repair the
short to ground on the No. B12 (30
A), the No. B31 (7.5 A), and/or the No. C24 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).
2. Radiator
AUDIO SYSTEM ELECTRONIC WIRING DIAGRAM
Please see appropriate system wiring diagram. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - TESTING &
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS (COLOR AUDIO TYPE (5-INCH
SCREEN) )
Connector Index
Audio Unit Connector A (24P)
Audio Unit Connector C (24P)
Audio Uni