Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0095-87: No Signal From the Right Front Impact
Sensor
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 350(1).png)
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 351(1).png)
Is DTC B0095-87 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Connector connection check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following connector connections.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the right engine compartment
wire harness)
Connector between the SRS unit and the right front impact sensor
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. System check:
- Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the
problem in step 2.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 352(1).png)
Is DTC B0095-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
4. Shorted wire check (RFS+ line to RFS- line):
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the right engine compartment
wire harness)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 353(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The RFS+ and RFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.
NO
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the
dashboard wire harness; replace
the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
5. Shorted wire check (RFS+, RFS- lines):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 354(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The RFS+ and RFS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
NO
Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard
wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
6. Shorted wire check (RFS+, RFS- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 355(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 356(1).png)
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The RFS+ and RFS- wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.
NO
Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard
wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Open wire check (RFS+, RFS- lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 357(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 358(1).png)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 359(1).png)
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The RFS+ and RFS- wires are OK. Replace the right front impact sensor, then
clear the DTC, and
retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire
harness; replace the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0096-4A, B0096-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR (FIRST)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures and General
Troubleshooting Information.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 360(1).png)
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 361(1).png)
Is DTC B0096-4A or B0096-92 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Replace the right side impact sensor (first) -
Refer to: Side Impact Sensor
(First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and
Installation, then
clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
Removal
1. Vehicle - Lift
2. Front Wheels - Remove
3. Front Splash Shield - Remove
4. Stabilizer Link - Disconnect
Disconnect both sides of the stabilizer link from the stabilizer bar.
5. Stabilizer Bar - Remove
Remove the bushing holders (A)
Remove the bushings (B)
Move the stabilizer bar (
Removal
Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint. If brake
fluid does contact the paint, wash it off
immediately with water.
NOTE: After removal, plug the ends of the hoses and the joints to prevent
spilling brake fluid.
1. Vehicle - Lift
2. Front Wheels - Remove
3. Brake