Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0091-87: No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor
(First)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
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1. DTC check:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC B0091-87 indicated?
DTC B0091-87
Go to step 2.
NO DTC
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Open wire check (LS1+, LS1- lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness)
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
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- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear
the DTC.
3. Shorted wire check (LS1+, LS1- lines):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
4. Shorted wire check (LS1+, LS1- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
5. Shorted wire check (LS1+ line to LS1- line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Remove the jumper wire from the left side impact sensor (first) 4P
connector on the floor wire
harness.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
6. Shorted wire check (LS2+, LS2- lines):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
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- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
7. Shorted wire check (LS2+, LS2- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
8. Shorted wire check (LS2+ line to LS2- line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Remove the jumper wire from the left side impact sensor (second) 2P
connector on the floor wire
harness.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
9. Shorted wire check (LS1+ line to LS2- line):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The LS1+ and LS2- wires are OK. Replace the left side impact sensor (first) -
Refer to: Side Impact
Sensor (First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal
and Installation,
then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS
unit.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0092-4A, B0092-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR (SECOND)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures and General
Troubleshooting Information.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
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1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC B0092-4A or B0092-92 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Replace the left side impact sensor (second) -
Refer to: Side Impact Sensor
(First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and
Installation, then
clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
CVT SYSTEM DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX (KA/KC CVT)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information -
Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel
and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (C
1. Gauge control module check.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
Does the MIL flash?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Substitute a known-good gauge control module, then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the
or