Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0096-87: No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (First)

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Restraints / Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting B0096-87: No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (First)

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection.
  • Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

1. DTC check:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is B0096-87 DTC indicated?

DTC B0096-87

Go to step 2.

NO DTC

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

2. Open wire check (RS1+, RS1- lines):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
  3. Disconnect the following connectors.

SRS unit connector A (39P)

SRS unit connector B (39P)

Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness)

  1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

YES

Go to step 3.

NO

Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

3. Shorted wire check (RS1+, RS1- lines):

Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

Go to step 4.

NO

Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

4. Shorted wire check (RS1+, RS1- lines to power):

  1. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there 0.2 V or less?

YES

Go to step 5.

NO

Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

5. Shorted wire check (RS1+ line to RS1- line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
  3. Remove the jumper wire from the right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector on the floor wire harness.
  4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

Go to step 6.

NO

Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

6. Shorted wire check (RS2+, RS2- lines):

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)

  1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

  1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

Go to step 7.

NO

Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

7. Shorted wire check (RS2+, RS2- lines to power):

  1. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there 0.2 V or less?

YES

Go to step 8.

NO

Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

8. Shorted wire check (RS2+ line to RS2- line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
  3. Remove the jumper wire from the right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector on the floor wire harness.
  4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

Go to step 9.

NO

Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

9. Shorted wire check (RS1+ line to RS2- line):

Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?

YES

The RS1+ and RS2- wires are OK. Replace the right side impact sensor (first) - Refer to: Side Impact Sensor (First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO

Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0097-4A, B0097-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR (SECOND)

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
  • Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is DTC B0097-4A or B0097-92 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Replace the right side impact sensor (second) - Refer to: Side Impact Sensor (First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

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