Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B0096-87: No Signal From the Right Side Impact
Sensor (First)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 362(1).png)
1. DTC check:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 363(1).png)
Is B0096-87 DTC indicated?
DTC B0096-87
Go to step 2.
NO DTC
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Open wire check (RS1+, RS1- lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness)
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 364(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 365(1).png)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 366(1).png)
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear
the DTC.
3. Shorted wire check (RS1+, RS1- lines):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 367(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 368(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
4. Shorted wire check (RS1+, RS1- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 369(1).png)
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
5. Shorted wire check (RS1+ line to RS1- line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Remove the jumper wire from the right side impact sensor (first) 4P
connector on the floor wire
harness.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 370(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
6. Shorted wire check (RS2+, RS2- lines):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 371(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 372(1).png)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 373(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 374(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
7. Shorted wire check (RS2+, RS2- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 375(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 376(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 377(1).png)
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
8. Shorted wire check (RS2+ line to RS2- line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Remove the jumper wire from the right side impact sensor (second) 2P
connector on the floor wire
harness.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 378(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 379(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
9. Shorted wire check (RS1+ line to RS2- line):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 380(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 381(1).png)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The RS1+ and RS2- wires are OK. Replace the right side impact sensor (first)
- Refer to: Side Impact
Sensor (First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal
and Installation,
then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS
unit.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING B0097-4A, B0097-92: INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR (SECOND)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures and General
Troubleshooting Information.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 382(1).png)
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 383(1).png)
Is DTC B0097-4A or B0097-92 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Replace the right side impact sensor (second) -
Refer to: Side Impact Sensor
(First) Removal and Installation, or Side Impact Sensor (Second) Removal and
Installation, then
clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
NOTE: To determine the appropriate reset procedure, refer to ENGINE OIL
REPLACEMENT REMINDER RESET INDEX.
ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT REMINDER RESET INDEX
(1) Beginning with 2012 models, Honda no longers indicates whether the
higher-end Multi-Information
Display, that was previously only installed in
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially
available
NOTE:
Before beginning this troubleshooting, do a customer diagnostic
interview - Refer to: Fuel and
Emissions Systems Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine stalls Diagnostic
interview, or Fu