Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC U3003-16 (EPS Control Unit)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

Electronic Power Steering (Eps) System - Diagnostics

DTC (EPS)

1. Problem verification.

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

Clear DTCs

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
  2. Turn the steering wheel to left and right several times, and keep holding each direction for 15 seconds or more.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Electronic Power Steering (Eps) System - Diagnostics

Is DTC U3003-16 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

2. Power source check.

  1. Check and note the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

Electronic Power Steering (Eps) System - Diagnostics

  1. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage across the 12 volt battery terminals.

NOTE: If the voltage is below 8.0 V, check the 12 Volt battery, and check the PGM-FI DTCs - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT).

  1. Compare the voltage noted in step 2-1 to the voltage in step 2-2.

Is the difference between the two voltage readings less than 3 V?

YES

Check the 12 Volt battery, and check the PGM-FI DTCs - Refer 8 to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT).

NO

Go to step 3.

3. Fuse check.

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check the following fuse.

Electronic Power Steering (Eps) System - Diagnostics

Is the fuse OK?

YES

The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

NO

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. D1-1 (70A) fuse circuit.

4. Connector check (EPS control unit connector C).

  1. Check for loose terminal and poor connection at the following connector.

EPS control unit connector C (2P)

Is the connector OK?

YES

Go to step 5.

NO

Repair loose terminal or poor connection. Then clear the DTC by using the HDS and recheck DTC U3003-16. If DTC U3003-16 is not confirmed, troubleshooting is complete.

5. Open wire check (+B EPS line).

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

EPS control unit connector C (2P)

  1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Electronic Power Steering (Eps) System - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The +B EPS wire is OK. Go to step 6.

NO

Repair an open in the +B EPS wire between the EPS control unit and the No. D1-1 (70 A) fuse.

6. EPS control unit check (update).

  1. Reconnect the following connector.

EPS control unit connector C (2P)

  1. Update the EPS control unit if it does not have the latest software.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.
  3. Turn the steering wheel to left and right several times, and keep holding each direction for 15 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Electronic Power Steering (Eps) System - Diagnostics

Is DTC U3003-16 indicated?

YES

Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors. If the EPS control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the EPS motor/control unit.

NO

Troubleshooting is complete.

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