1. Keyless access system check 1:
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Keyless access system check 2:
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Go to the keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch" - Refer to: Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Keyless access indicator does not go off or does not come on, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - All the doors and the tailgate will not lock and unlock, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The key-in reminder sounds in vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode when door is open, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The doors will not unlock or lock with the keyless remote, but will unlock or lock with the door outer handles, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The engine starts but stalls immediately, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The key-in reminder does not sound, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Immobilizer indicator does not go off or does not come on, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The doors will not unlock or lock with the door outer handle touch sensor or lock switch, but will unlock or lock with the keyless remote, or Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access system, others):
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- System Information
Is there communication?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 11.
4. Keyless access system check 3:
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 16.
5. PCU DTC check:
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 6.
6. Keyless access DTC CHECK:
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 7.
7. Backup DTC check:
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 8.
8. Keyless access system check 4:
Inspection - Keyless Check
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Do the keyless access remote registration, and recheck.
9. Keyless access system check 5:
Electric steering lock 12P connector
Replace Smart Unit
Electric steering lock 12P connector
Clear DTCs
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Replace the keyless access control unit.
NO
Go to step 10.
10.Keyless access control unit check (substitution):
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit.
NO
Replace the electric steering lock.
11.L-LINE line check:
Is L-LINE line OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an L-LINE wire circuit.
12.Engine start/stop switch operation check:
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Replace the engine start/stop switch.
13.Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines):
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
14.Open wire check (+B SMART line):
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
15.Open wire check (SSB GND line):
Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
16.PCU DTC check:
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 17.
17.Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines):
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit.
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.
18.Open wire check (GND lines):
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
19.Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1), ESL PWR, IGN TRX, ESL SW C, ESL SW D lines):
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)
Electric steering lock 12P connector
Is there continuity?
YES
The wires are not open. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
20.Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1), ESL PWR, IGN TRX, ESL SW C, ESL SW D lines):
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO
The wires are OK. Go to step 21.
21.Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B SMART lines):
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
22.Open wire check (GND line):
Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
23.Keyless access control unit check (substitution):
Electric steering lock 12P connector
Replace Keyless Access Control Unit
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit.
NO
Replace the electric steering lock.