Honda HR-V: DTC B1127 Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch Input Circuit
Malfunction (Simultaneous Input of Lock and Unlock Signal)
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode
A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks.
1. Problem verification (driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral
position):
- With the driver's door key cylinder in the neutral position, check the
parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Is either information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Problem verification (driver's door key cylinder switch in the lock
position):
- With the driver's door key cylinder in the lock position, check the
parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Are both information indicators ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
3. Shorted wire check (DR KEY CYL UNLOCK to DR KEY CYL LOCK line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Are both information indicators ON?
YES
Repair a short between the wires.
NO
The DR KEY CYL UNLOCK to DR KEY CYL LOCK wire is OK. Faulty driver's door key
cylinder
switch; replace the driver's door latch.
4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Is either information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch.
5. Shorted wire check (DR KEY CYL UNLOCK, DR KEY CYL LOCK lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO
The DR KEY CYL UNLOCK and DR KEY CYL LOCK wires are OK. Faulty MICU; replace
the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
READ NEXT:
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagn
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagn
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagn
SEE MORE:
1. Open wire check (driver's door switch line).
Turn the interior light switch to DOOR position.
Open the driver's door.
Does the front individual map light come on?
YES
The driver's door switch wire is OK. Go to step 2.
NO
Open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the driv
Functional Diagram
The electronic control system consists of the powertrain control module (PCM),
sensors, and solenoid valves. Shifting and lock-up are electronically controlled
for comfortable driving under all
conditions. The PCM receives input signals from the sensors and other control
units,