Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B00A0-87: Lost Communication with the Front
Passenger's Weight Sensor Unit
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
- Before replacing the front passenger's weight sensor unit, check the
front passenger's weight sensor unit
software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest,
update the front passenger's
weight sensor unit software, and retest.
1. Problem verification:
- Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B00A0-87 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Fuse check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse, then turn the vehicle to the ON mode. If the fuse blows
again, check for a short to
ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. C33 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (floor wire
harness or front
passenger's seat wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC,
and retest. If the DTC is
still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then clear the DTC.
3. Connector connection check 1:
From under the front passenger's seat, check the connection of the connector
(A) between the floor wire
harness and the front passenger's seat wire harness.
Is the connector OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
4. System check 1:
- Repair the poor connector connection which was the cause of the problem
in step 3.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B00A0-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 5.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
5. Connector connection check 2:
Check the connection between the front passenger's weight sensor unit
connector A (6P) and the front
passenger's weight sensor unit.
Is the connector OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
6. System check 2:
- Repair the poor connector connection which was the cause of the problem
in step 5.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B00A0-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 7.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
7. Open wire check (POW SWS line):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's weight sensor unit connector A (6P)
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The POW SWS wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Open in the floor wire harness or the front passenger's seat wire harness, or
faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box; replace the faulty harness or the under-dash fuse/relay box, then clear
the DTC.
8. Open wire check (GND/GND SWS line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The GND/GND SWS wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Open in the floor wire harness or the front passenger's seat wire harness;
check for a poor ground at
G501. If the ground is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
9. Shorted wire check (ODS/SWS ODUS line):
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connector.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The ODS/SWS ODUS wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness or the front passenger's seat wire
harness; replace the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.
10. Shorted wire check (ODS/SWS ODUS line to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The ODS/SWS ODUS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 11.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness or the front passenger's seat wire
harness; replace the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.
11 Open wire check (ODS/SWS ODUS line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The ODS/SWS ODUS wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's weight sensor unit, then clear the
DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Open in the harness between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 11 and
front passenger's weight
sensor unit connector A (6P) terminal No. 4 (floor wire harness or front
passenger's seat wire harness);
replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
Removal
NOTE : SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component
locations - Refer to: SRS
Component Location Index (KA/KC), or SRS Component Location Index (KA/KC) and
the precautions
and procedures before doing repairs or service.
1. Rearview Mirror - Remove
2. Multipurpose Camer
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode
A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks.
1. Problem verification:
Sel