Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B00B5-13: Open or Increased Resistance in the
Driver's Seat Position Sensor
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 409(1).png)
1. Problem verification:
- Raise the driver's seat all the way up, and position all the way
rearward.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 410(1).png)
Is DTC B00B5-13 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Connector connection check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following connector connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Driver's seat position sensor 2P connector (on the driver's seat wire
harness)
Connector between the SRS unit and the driver's seat position sensor
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. System check:
- Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the
problem in step 2.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 411(1).png)
Is DTC B00B5-13 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
4. Open wire check (SS+, GND lines):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's seat position sensor 2P connector (on the driver's seat wire
harness)
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 412(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 413(1).png)
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connector.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 414(1).png)
![Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics](images/books/1097/index 415(1).png)
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The SS+ and GND wires are OK. Replace the driver's seat position sensor,
then clear the DTC, and
retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Open in the floor wire harness or the driver's seat wire harness; check for a
poor ground at G501. If the
ground is OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
DTC ADVANCED DIAGNOSTICS EPS RELATED DTCS
NOTE
DTC Advanced Diagnostics
Initial Diagnosis:
The initial on-board diagnosis occurs right after the vehicle condition is
turned to the ON mode, and the
EPS indicator comes on, and continues until the indicator goes off.
Regular Diagnosis:
The regu
The driver's seat position sensor is mounted to the driver's seat rail. When
the driver's seat is moved to the full-forward position, a metal part of the
seat track interrupts the sensor signal. This change in signal is
then sent to the SRS unit for processing. If a frontal airbag deployment becom