Honda HR-V: Power Mirror Function Test
1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power mirror switch 13P connector
2. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
- Both mirrors do not work, go to step 3.
- Left mirror does not work, go to step 5.
- Right mirror does not work, go to step 6.
- Mirror defogger (With power mirror defogger) does not work, go to step
7.
Both Mirrors
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and body ground with vehicle to
ON mode. There should be
battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. C24 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the PNK wire.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between terminal No. 13 and body ground. There should
be continuity.
- If there is no continuity, check for:
- An open in the BLK wire.
- Poor ground (G401).
- If there is continuity, go to step 5.
Left Mirror
5. Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 9, and terminals No. 1 (or No. 7) and No.
13 with jumper wires, and vehicle
to ON mode. The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left).
- If the left mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check
for an open or high resistance in the
TAN (or GRY) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector. If the wire
is OK, check the left
mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the PUR wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the power mirror switch.
Right Mirror
6. Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 8, and terminals No. 1 (or No. 6) and No.
13 with jumper wires, and vehicle
to ON mode.The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left).
- If the right mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check
for an open or high resistance in the
TAN (or BLU) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector. If the
wire is OK, check the right
mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the WHT wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the power mirror switch.
Mirror Defogger (With power mirror defogger)
7. Connect rear window defogger relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper
wire. Measure the voltage
between terminal No. 7 of the mirror connectors and body ground. There should be
battery voltage and both
mirrors should warm up.
- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the TAN wire.
- Blown No. D2-1 (30 A) or No. D13 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary
under-dash fuse box A.
- If only one fails to warm up, check:
- Its defogger.
- Poor ground (G401, G403).
- If both warm up, check the defogger switch or the rear window defogger
relay.
READ NEXT:
Test
1. Front Door Switch Panel - Remove
2. Power Mirror Switch - Test
Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position
according to the table.
NOTE :
When an LED is located
AUTOMATIC DIMMING MIRRORS CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
POWER MIRRORS CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
WIRING DIAGRAM
AUTOMATIC DIMMING INSIDE MIRROR ELECTRONIC WIRING DIAGRAM
Power Mirrors
POWER MIRRORS ELECTRONIC WIRING DIAGRA
SEE MORE:
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
1. Problem verification.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
Wait for at least 6 seconds.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Replace the gauge control module.
NO
Intermitte
1. F-CAN circuit resistance check:
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 78-95 --
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
Go to step 2.