Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS Indicator Stays ON, But No DTCS Are Stored, Or Cannot Be Read

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Restraints / Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting / Symptom Troubleshooting / SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS Indicator Stays ON, But No DTCS Are Stored, Or Cannot Be Read

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, make sure the 12 volt battery is fully charged. If the 12 volt battery voltage is low, SRS indicator may stay on.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection.

1. PGM-FI system check:

Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?

YES

Go to the Fuel and Emissions Systems General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT).

NO

Go to step 2.

2. System check 1:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  4. Check for communication to the SRS with the HDS.

Does the HDS communicate with the SRS unit?

YES

Go to step 3.

NO

Go to step 6.

3. DTC check:

Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Are any SRS DTCs indicated?

YES

Go to SRS DTC troubleshooting.

NO

Go to step 4.

4. Body electrical system DTC check:

Check for body electrical DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Is DTC U0151 indicated?

YES

Go to DTC U0151 troubleshooting.

NO

Go to step 5.

5. Gauge control module check:

Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function.

Self diagnostic function

Does the SRS indicator blink?

YES

Replace the SRS unit.

NO

Replace the gauge control module.

6. Fuse check:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check the following fuse.

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Are the fuse OK?

YES

Go to step 7.

NO

Replace the fuse, then turn the vehicle to the ON mode. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. C28 fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness); replace the dashboard wire harness, and retest. If the problem is still present, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Connector connection check:

Check the following connector connections.

SRS unit connector A (39P)

Under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P)

Are the connectors OK?

YES

Go to step 9.

NO

Go to step 8.

8. System check 3:

  1. Repair the poor connector connections which was cause of the problem in step 7.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator come on for about 6 seconds and then goes off?

YES

The vehicle is OK at this time.

NO

Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, go to step 9.

9. Open wire check (VB line):

  1. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

SRS unit connector A (39P)

  1. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The VB wire is OK. Go to step 10.

NO

Open in the dashboard wire harness or faulty under-dash fuse/relay box; replace the dashboard wire harness or the under-dash fuse/relay box.

10. Open wire check (GND line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Is there 1.0 Ω or less?

YES

The GND wire is OK. Replace the SRS unit.

NO

Open in the dashboard wire harness; check for a poor ground at G405. If the ground is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness.

SRS SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX (KA/KC)

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting

SRS INDICATOR STAYS ON, BUT NO DTCS ARE STORED, OR CANNOT BE READ (KA/KC)

Diagnostic procedure

Also check for

Charging system under or overcharging

Communication with the HDS

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

SRS CIRCUIT DIAGRAM (KA/KC)

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting
Fig. 2: SRS Circuit Diagram (1 Of 4)

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting
Fig. 3: SRS Circuit Diagram (2 Of 4)

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting
Fig. 4: SRS Circuit Diagram (3 Of 4)

Supplemental Restraint System - Testing & Troubleshooting
Fig. 5: SRS Circuit Diagram (4 Of 4)

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