Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting U0101-00: Lost Communication with the PCM (SRS
Unit)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
1. Body electrical system check:
Check for any F-CAN and B-CAN communication DTCs with the HDS.
Are there any communication DTCs?
YES
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. DTC check:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0101-00 indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. PGM-FI system check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also
stays on.
Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?
YES
Go to the Fuel and Emissions Systems General Troubleshooting Information -
Refer to: How to
Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT
System (CVT).
NO
Go to step 4.
4. Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)
- Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at
least 3 minutes.
- Disconnect the following connector.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN_H and F-CAN_L wires are OK. Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at
SRS unit connector A
(39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace
the SRS unit. If the
DTC does not clear, replace the left engine compartment wire harness or the
dashboard wire harness.
NO
Open in the harness between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 20 and
PCM connector A (51P)
terminal No. 3, or between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 21 and PCM
connector A (51P)
terminal No. 4 (left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness);
replace the faulty
harness, then clear the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
DTC ADVANCED DIAGNOSTICS: SRS RELATED DTCS
NOTE
Always check "How to troubleshoot the SRS system" and proceed along each
"DTC Troubleshooting"
procedure.
Make sure the 12 volt battery is fully c
SEE MORE:
Test
1. HDS - Connect
2. Shift Lock Solenoid - Test
Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and
check that
the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Check that the shift lever can be moved out of P position/mode when the
Shift Lock
Solenoid is ON. Move the s
NOTE:
Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first.
Check for B-CAN DTCs and resolve them before troubleshooting.
Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode
Turn the combination lighting switch to the parking li