Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting U0101-00: Lost Communication with the PCM (SRS Unit)

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Restraints / Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting U0101-00: Lost Communication with the PCM (SRS Unit)

NOTE:

  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed.
  • Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection.
  • Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

1. Body electrical system check:

Check for any F-CAN and B-CAN communication DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Are there any communication DTCs?

YES

Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.

NO

Go to step 2.

2. DTC check:

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is DTC U0101-00 indicated?

YES

Go to step 3.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. PGM-FI system check:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?

YES

Go to the Fuel and Emissions Systems General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT).

NO

Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

PCM connector A (51P)

  1. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

SRS unit connector A (39P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Supplemental Restraint System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The F-CAN_H and F-CAN_L wires are OK. Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. If the DTC does not clear, replace the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness.

NO

Open in the harness between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 20 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 3, or between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 21 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 4 (left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.

    READ NEXT:

     DTC Troubleshooting U0155-00: Lost Communication with the Gauge Control MODULE (SRS Unit)

    NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components of the correct pa

     Advanced Diagnostics

    DTC ADVANCED DIAGNOSTICS: SRS RELATED DTCS NOTE Always check "How to troubleshoot the SRS system" and proceed along each "DTC Troubleshooting" procedure. Make sure the 12 volt battery is fully c

     Electrical

    SEE MORE:

     DTC U3000-51 (Gauge Control Module) Reprogramming Error

    DTC (Gauge Control Module) NOTE: Before update the gauge control module, make sure the 12 volt battery in the vehicle is fully charged, and connect a 12 volt jumper battery (not a battery charger) to maintain system voltage. Never turn the vehicle to the ACCESSORY mode or OFF (LOCK) mode, d

     Horn Removal, Installation, and Test

    Removal & Installation 1. Front Bumper - Remove 2. Horn - Remove Fig. 2: (High) Horn Bracket Torque Specifications Fig. 3: (Low) Horn Bracket Torque Specifications Horn (High) Disconnect the connector (A) Horn (Low) Remove the horn (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install Install the parts

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.hohrv2.com